HISTORY
I MAP I RIVERS I FESTIVALS I HISTORICAL PLACES I ROADS I POPULATION I PHONE NOS I WHO & WHO'S I
HOME
 

SPORTS PERSONALITY (OLYMPICs /INTERNATIONAL/NATIONAL) IN IMPHAL EAST DISTRICT                                                                                                                                                                                                                   back                 next

Sl No

Name of player

Date of birth

Address

Events

1 P. NEELKAMAL SINGH
S/O (L) P. Babu Singh
1-6-1963 Bokulmakhong, Imphal
presently staying at Palace Compound, Imphal East
i)   23rd Olympic Games-LosAngeles, 1984
   
ii)  Junior International 1981 to 1982
      
iii) Essanda Tournament -Malbourne, 1982
       
iv)  10-Nation Tournament HongKong,1983
     
v)    Australia/New Zealand Tournament,1983
       
vi)   Champions Trophy  -Karachi,1984
        
vii)  Pentangular tournament,  Kaulalampur,
        1984
viii) Pentangular tournament -Berlin 1984
        
ix)   4-Nation  tournament- Berlin,1984
  
x)    Azlam Shah Trophy- Ipoh, 1985-1986
        
xi)   4-Nation tournament - Dubai-1986
        
xii)  4-Nation tournament - Kuwait-1986
        
xiii) Indo-Pak teat Series 8 matches in          
       Pakistan,1986
xiv)  4-Nation tournament - Moscow,1986
       
xv)   X - Asian Games - Seoul,1986
       
xvi) VI World Cup tournament  England, 1986
       
2 KSH.THOIBA SINGH
S/O.Ksh. Giridhon Singh
1-12-1965 Singjamei Wangma Kshetri Leikai i)     XXIV Olympic - Seoul  (South Korea 1988 )
ii)    5 Nations Hockey tournament - Nairobi
        (Kenya),1988
iii)   Junior Internationals-1983 to 1985
iv)    10-Nation tournament - Hongkong,1983
v)      Asia Cup-Dhaka,1985
vi)     4-Nation tournament - London,1985
vii)   Champions  Trophy - Perth,1985
viii)  Azlam Shah Trophy - Ipoh,1985
ix)    4-Nation  Tournament - Dubai,1986
x)      4-Nation Tournament - Kuwai,1986
xi)    4-Nation Tournament - Moscow,1986
xii)   Indo-Pak Test Series, 3 matches in Pakistan,
        1986
xiii)  X - Asian Games-Seoul, 1986
xiv)   VI World Cup tournament - England,1986
xv)     Secured 3rd in the 1st Indira Gandhi
          Memorial  International Hockey
          tournament -  New Delhi, 1987
            
xvi)    Runners Up in 3rd Asia Cup-New
           Delhi,1989
vii)     Champions trophy - Berlin, 1989
xviii)  Runners-Up in the XI Asian Games,
           Beijing,  1990
3 T. THOUBA SINGH
S/O  T. Lamphel Singh
30-10-1963 Khongnangmakhong,Imphal

i)    Indo - Srilanka Bangladesh  Meet-Colombo
      1978-79
ii)   1st Asian Swimming  Championship -Dacca, 1980
     
iii)  XII Commonwealth Games - Brisbane, 1982
iv)  IX Asian Games-New Delhi,  1982

4 Y. KIRANMALA DEVI
D/O Y. Shamu Singh
1-3-1963 Brahmapur Mahabali Road i)    Represented Indian National  Swimming
       team in the IX Asian Games 1982 held at
       New Delhi
5 L. TIKEN SINGH
S/O (L) L. Kunjo Singh
1-12-1962 Wangkhei Lourembam Leikai,Imphal i)     Junior International-1981 to  1982
ii)    Pentangular tournament - Kualalumpur, 1983
iii)   Australia/New Zealand  Tournament, 1983
iv)   10-Nation Tournament -  Hongkong, 1983
v)    Russian Tournament, 1984
vi)   Asia Cup-Dhaka, 1985
g)    Championships Trophy - Perth, 1985
vii)  Azlam  Shah Trophy - Ipoh, 1985
viii) 4-Nation Tournament - Dubai, 1985
ix)   4-Nation Tournament -  Kuwai, 1985
x)    4-Nation Tournament -  Moscow, 1986
xi)   Indo-Pak Test Series, 3 matches - Pakistan,1986
xii)  X- Asian Games-Seoul, 1986
xii)  VI- World Cup Tournament - England, 1986
xiv) Secured 3rd in the 1st Indira Gandhi  Memorial  
       International Hockey  Tournament,   New Delhi -
       1987
6 H. PREMJIT MEITEI
S/O.(L) H.Bihari Meitei
1-2-1969 Wangkhei Ningthempukhri Mapal i)    Represented in the X- Asian Games -
       Seoul,  Korea 1986 in the Indian Water Polo team
ii)    A member of the Winning Indian Water Polo team
        in the 2nd Asian Age group  Swimming 
        Championship - Bombay,  1985
7 A. SUPERMAN SINGH
S/O A. Nabakishore Singh
20-7-1983 Wangkhei Angom Leikai i)     Represented India in the 9th Asia Pacific
       Age  group Swimming & Diving   Championship  
       Boys 18 yrs and above 100m Breast  Stroke held at
       Colombo from   25th to 27th August,  1995
8 SUNIL LANGAMBA
S/O A(o) Bidyabati Devi
1-4-1982 Wangkhei Ningthempukhri Mapal i)    Represented India in the 9th Pacific Age group
      Swimming  & Diving Championship boys 18 yrs
      and above held at Colombo from 25th to 27th
      August, 1995
9 N.DEBESHWOR SINGH
S/O  N.Mani Singh
1-4-1982 Wangkhei Ningthem Pukhri Mapal i)   Represented India in the 9th  Pacific Age group
     Swimming  & Diving Championship boys 18 yrs
     and above held at  Colombo from 25th to 27th
      August,1995
10 L. SHYAM SINGH
S/O  L.Teto Singh
3-2-1983 Wangkhei Ningthem Pukhri Mapal i)   Represented India  in the 9th Pacific Age group
     Swimming  & Diving Championship boys 11-12 
     yrs in 100m Breast Strock held at Colombo from
     25th to 27th August, 1995

WEIGHT LIFTING

11 N. KUNJARANI DEVI
D/O Shri N. Rabei Singh
1-3-1966 Kairang Mayai Leikai i)    Won Bronze Medal in the XI - Asian Games
       Held at Beijing - 1990
ii)    Secured 2nd place in 44 Kg. Weight class in 
       4th Women Asian Weight Lifting  Championship
        at Manado, Indonesia-1991 
iii)   Secured 3(three) Silver  Medalsin  44 Kg 
       category in 5th World Women Weight  Lifting
       Championship at Donauschingen,
       Germany - 991
iv)   2nd place in 44 Kg. weight category in 6th
        World  Women Weight Lifting  Championship
        at Verna-1992
iv)   2nd place in 44 Kg. weight category in 5th
       Asian   Women Weight Lifting   Championship
       at Changmai,  Thailand, 1992

ARCHERY

12 B. BASANTI DEVI
D/O B. Mani Sharma
16-2-1963 Brahmapur Bachapati Leirak i)    Represented IXth Asian Games - New Delhi,  1982
ii)   Represented in the  International Invitational
       Archery Championship at  Moscow -1982

ATHLETICS: (INTERNATIONAL)

13 A. JANESHWOR SINGH
S/O A.. Amuba Singh
1-6-1973 Khurai Nandeibam Leikai i)   2nd place in 800m event in    Singapore Open
     Athletics  Championship held at Singapore,  1992.
ii)  2nd place in 800m in Indonesia open track &
      field Championship at Jakarta - 1992.

ARCHERY

14 GOPEY SANASAM
S/O S. Kumar Singh
17-2-1973 Palace Compound i)   Participated in the Federation  Cup International
     Archery  Tournament at New Delhi - 1990
15 MS. A.S. MERCY
D/O AS. Kalungmo
1-3-1976 Demdailung Kabui i)  Participated in the Federation  Cup International
    Archery Tournament at New Delhi - 1990.
16 B. LAKSHIPRIYA DEVI
D/O B. Radhakishor Sharma
1-4-1977 Brahmapur Nahabam i)  Participated in the 4th  Federation Cup Archery
    Championship held at J. N. Stadium, New Delhi
     from 4th  to 7th March, 1995.
17 B. ANGELA DEVI
D/O  B. Chaoba Sharma
3-3-1979 Bamon Leikai, Nahabam i)  Participated in the 4th  Federation Cup Archery
     Championship held at J. N.  Stadium, New Delhi
     from 4th to 7th March, 1995.

ARM WRESTLING

18 MD. Arasddin
S/O Md. Samsuddin
1-2-1956 Kshergaon i)  Represented India in the VI World Arm
     Wrestling Championship at Mexico City - 1985
19 N. Sharat Singh
S/O N. Ibotombi Singh
1-2-1968 Kongpal Kshetri Leikai i)  Represented India in 1987  World Arm Wrestling
     Championship at England and secured 2nd
     position in 60 Kg
20 TH.RAJEN SINGH
S/O Th. Tomba Singh
1-3-1969 Kongpal Kshetri Leikai i)   Represented India : 1987  World Arm Wrestling
      Championship at England and  secured 2nd
      position in 55Kg
ii)  Represented India in 55Kg. Weight Class in IX
     World  Arm Wrestling Championship at
      Sweden-1988.
21 L. JOYCHANDRA SINGH
S/O L. Tomchou Singh
1-1-1964 Porompat Thawanthaba Leikai i)   Represented India in 1987 World Arm Wrestling
      Championship at England.
ii)  Represented India in 75 Kg. Weight Class in
     10th World Arm Wrestling Championship  at
     Athens, Greece-1989.
iii) Participated in XII World  Arm Wrestling
     Championship  in 80Kg. Weight category at
     Geneva, Switzerland-1992.
22 A.SANAJAOBA SINGH
S/O (L)A.Shyamjai Singh
1-3-1959 Top Mayai Leikai i)   Represented India in the VII  World Arm
     Wrestling  Championship, Calcutta 1986
      and secured 3rd position in  65Kg.
ii)  Represented India in 65 Kg IX  World Arm
     Wrestling  Championship at Sweden - 1988.
iii) Represented India in 60 Kg.  Weight Class Arm
     10th  World Arm Wrestling  Championship at
     Athens,  Greece, 1989.
iv)  Participated in the XI World  Arm Wrestling
      Championship in 60 Kg. Houston, Texas
      (USA) 1990
23 CH.HEMABATI DEVI
D/O Ch.Kula Singh
1-4-1979 Nongmeibung Chakpram Leikai i)   Represented India and Won  Gold Medal in 50
      Kg weight  Class in IX World Arm   Wrestling
      Champ at Sweden - 1988
ii)  Represented India in 50 Kg. Weight Class  in
     10th World Arm Wrestling Championship    at
     Athens, Greece,1989
24 N. TOMBISANA DEVI
D/O (L)  M. Ibopishak Singh
1-8-1958 Nongmeibung Ayangpali Road i)   Represented Indian 75 Kg. in  IX World Arm
     Wrestling  Champ. at Sweden-1988
25 S. BIREN SINGH
S/O S. Ibocha Singh
1-3-1957 Ayangpali Mutum Leirak i)   Represented India in 65 Kg.  Weight Class in IX
     World  Arm Wrestling Champ. at  Sweden-1988
26 R.K. LEISHIWON
D/O R.K. Kuingal
1-3-1961 Yaingangpokpi i)   Represented India in 70 Kg. weight class in 10
     World Arm  Wrestling Championship at Athens,
      Greece-1989
27) K. DEBARANI DEVI
D/O  K. Kulachandra Singh
1-2-1970 Kongba Kshetri Leikai i)   Represented India in 60 Kg. weight class in 10th
     World  Arm Wrestling Championship at Athens,
     Greece-1989
28) M. KHOGEN  SINGH
S/O M.Thoiba Singh
1-2-1969 Kongpal Kshetri Leikai i)   Represented India in the VII  World Armrestling
      Championship, Calcutta 1986  and secured 3rd
      position in  50 kg. Class
ii)  Represented India in 50 Kg. weight Class in 10th
     World  Arm Wrestling Champ. at Athens,
      Greece-1989
29 P. MEGHACHANDRA SINGH
S/O P. Ibotombi Singh
1-2-1969 Kongpal Naoroibam Leikai i)   Represented India in the VII  World Arm
     Wrestling  Championship, Calcutta,1985   and
      secured 3rd position in  45 kg

CYCLING

30 S. MEDHA DEVI
D/O S. Kulachandra Singh
21-8-1968 Brahmapur Bheigyabati Leikai, Imphal i)   Represented India in the 12th  Asian Cycling
      Championship at Seoul (South Korea) in
      1985 and won bronze medal in  3000m Individual
       pursuit
ii)  Represented India in the 13th  Asian Cycling
     Championship,  1987 at Djakarta, Indonesia

FOOTBALL

31 M. DHANAKANTA SINGH 27-5-1966 Wangkhei Koijam Leikai i)   Represented Indian National   Schools Football
     team in the  XIIIth  Asian Schools Football
     at Seoul (South Korea) -1983
32 Y. SARAT SINGH 30-11-1969 Wangkhei Konsam Leikai ii)  Represented India National   Schools Football
      team in the   XIII  Asian Schools Football    at
     New Delhi-1984
33 NG. BIREN SINGH 2-2-1979 Khurai Konsam Leikai i)   Represented India in the 24th  Asian Schools
     Football   tournament held at Barder Seri
     Begawan Branei   Darussalam from 20th to 30th
      August, 1995
34 Y. NANDAKISHORE SINGH 20-7-1968 Nongmeibung Soram Leikai i)   Represented India National   Schools Football
      team in the XIII Asian Schools Football at
      New Delhi-1984
35 K. LOKENDRO SINGH
S/O K. Gokulchand Singh
2-3-1971 Khurai Konsam Leikai i)   Represented India in the IIth   Asian Youth
     Soccer  Championship-Rangoon,1986
36 SACHIN MANGANG
S/O K.Tomba Singh
7-4-1971 Khurai Konsam Leikai i)   Represented India in the II  Asian Youth Soccer
      Championship-Rangoon,1986
ii)  Participated in the 27th Asian Soccer
     Championship at  Jakarta-1990
iii) Participated in 1st Rajiv    Gandhi International
     Invitation  Gold Cup Football   Tournament at
     Jamshedpur -  1992
37 P. LANGBANJAO KABUI
S/O P. Makujaipung Kabui
1-2-1974 Sawombung Kabui Khunou i)   Participated in the 19th Asian   School Soccer
     Tournament at   Shenyang, China-1990
38 B. BALESHWOR SHARMA
S/O B. Benimadhop Sharma
1-3-1974 Mahabali Mamang a)   Participated in the 27th Asian  Soccer
      Championship at   Jakarta, Indonesia-1990
ii)  Participated in 1st Rajiv   Gandhi International
      Invitation   Gold Cup Football   Tournament
      (Under 21) at   Jamshedpur-1992
39 MUHMMAD ALI
S/O Ahmad Ali
1-8-1972 Kshetri Awang Leikai i)   Participated in the 27th Asian  Soccer
     Championship at   Jakarta, Indonesia,1990
40 KAMEI WALPU KABUI
S/O K. John Kabui
1-12-1976 Mahabali Kabui Khul, Imphal i)   Participated in the 20th Asian  Schools Football
      International  Tournament at Kaula Lampur,
      Malaysia-1991
41 R.K. AMUSANA DEVI     D/O M.K. Ghanendrajit Singh 1-3-1962 Palace Compound. i)   Represented India in the II  Mrs.  Suharta  Cup
      Womens  Football Tournament -  Jakarta,1986
ii)  3rd Asian Cup Ladies Football  Championship
      held at Calicut from 4th to 15th December,
      1979 (Runners-up)
iii)  Bronze Medal in 4th Asian  Cup Ladies Football
       Championship held at  Hongkong from 7th to
       17th  June,1981
iv)   The World Women's   Invitational Football
        Tournament held at Jaipei,  Taiwan ROC,  in
         December,  1981
v)     International Invitation  Football Tournament
         for Dr. J. Jayalitha Trophy held  at Madras
         from 25th August  to 9th September,1994
42 M. SUNITA DEVI
D/O M. Mohendro Singh
1-2-1968 Kongba Uchekon Khunou i)      Participated in the   International Youth Soccer
         Cup in Denmark the 9th   Dana Cup, 1990

HOCKEY

43 M. KULAJIT MEITEI
S/O M.Nopur Singh
6-3-1966 Khongman Mangil, Imphal i)      4-Nation International  Hockey Tournament at
         London-1985
ii)     Indo-Pak  Series-1986
iii)    Invitational  International  Hockey
        Tournament at  Malaysia, 1986
iv)    Indo-Malaysia Test Series,  1986.
v)     Indo-Japan Test Matches - India, 1986
vi)    Champion Trophy at Berlin - 1989
vii)    4th Inter Continental Cup at  New Jersey, 1989
44 MANORAMA GOSWAMI
D/O Meghachandra Goswami
1-3-1974
 
i)       Participated in 1st Junior  Asia Cup at
         Kualalampur - 1992

HANDBALL

45 Y. SURBALA DEVI
D/O Y. Ibobi Singh
1-3-1979 Kongpal Khaidem Leikai i)      Participated in the 4th  Commonwealth Youth
        Handball Championship at   New Delhi-1991
ii)    Participated in the 4th Asian  Women Handball
        Championship held at Shaintu (China) from
        18th to  24th August, 1993
46 W. KAJAL DEVI
D/O W. Iboyaima Singh
1-10-1980 Kongpal Khaidem Leikai i)     First place in the VIth   Commonwealth Youth
        Handball Championship held  at Dhaka,
        Bangladesh from   24th to 30th August, 1995

 NETBALL

47 L. MODHUBALA DEVI
D/O L. Kanhai Singh
1-4-1962 Wangkhei Tokpam Leikai, Imphal i)     Participated in the 2nd Asian Women Netball
        Championship for Senior at   Indira Gandhi
        Indoor   Stadium, New Delhi, 1990
48 A.BHANU DEVI
D/O A.Thoiba Meetei
1-9-1969 Nongmeibung Academy Road i)     Participated in the 2nd Asian  Women Netball
        Championship for Senior at  Indira Gandhi
        Indoor    Stadium, New Delhi, 1990
ii)    5th Asian Women Softball at Jakarta,
        Indonesia, 1991.

POWER LIFTING

49 OINAM APABI DEVI
D/O O. Gouramani Singh
1-2-1968 Naharup Awang Leikai i)     Secured 4th place in 52 Weight Class in
       Oceania  Championship at New  Zealand-1991.

SEPAK TAKRAW

50 A. MAHABIR SHARMA
D/O A.. Madhumangol Sharma
2-2-1966 Brahmapur Mangemakhkong i)    Represented India in the II  MAS Utusan
      Malaysia RTM  Sepak Takraw Tournament,
       Kaulalampur Malaysia, 1986
ii)   Represented India in the 3rd  MAS Utusan
       RTM  Championship at Huamark   (Bengkok)
      from 23rd to 27th  December, 1994.
51 TH. MANGICHAND
S/O Th. Gopal Singh
1-2-1968 Kairang Maning Leikai   i)    Represented India in the II MAS Utusan
       Malaysia RTM   Sepak Takraw tournament,
       Kaulalampur-1986
ii)   Represented India in the 3rd MAS Utusan RTM
       Championship at  Kaulalampur, 1987.
iii)  Represented India in Mass  Utusan, RTM
      World Sepak   Takraw Championship at
       Kulalampur, 1988.
iv)  Represented India in 6th King  Cup at Bangkok
      Thailand - 988.
v)    Participated in the 2nd World   Sepak Takraw
        Championship    at Malaysia-1990
vi)  Participated in 8th King's Cup  International
       Sepak Takraw  Championship at Bangkok,
      1992.
52 KH. KESHO SINGH             S/O. Kh. Birachandra Singh 1-2-1967
 
i)   Represented India in 6th  Kings Cup at Bangkok
     1989
ii)  Participated in 8th King's Cup  International
     Sepak Takraw  Championship at Bangkok, 1992
iii) Participated in the 2nd World  Sepak Takraw
      Championship at Malaysia-1990.
53 P. RANJIT SINGH
S/O P. Tomba Singh
1-2-1967 Kairang Maning Leikai i)   Represented India in the 8th King's Cup
      International  Sepak Takraw  Championship
      at Bangkok, Thailand, 1992.
54 TH. ARUN SINGH             
 S/O  Th. Tombi Singh
1-1-1972 Kairaqng Maning Leikai  i)  Represented India in the 8th  King's Cup
      International   Sepak Takraw  Championship
      at Bangkok, Thailand, 1992.
55 KH. JIT                                    S/O Kh. Ningthemjao Singh 1-1-1972 Kairang Maning Leikai i)   Represented India in the 8th  King's Cup
      International  Sepak Takraw  Championship
      at Bangkok, Thailand, 1992.
56 KH. INGO                               S/O (L) Kh. Birachandra Singh 1-3-1964 Kairang Maning Leikai i)   Represented India in the 8th  King's Cup
      International Sepak Takraw  Championship
      at Bangkok, Thailand, 1992.
57 L. HONI SINGHN                   S/O.L.Birachandra Singh 1/3/1978 Heingang Mayai Leikai i)   Represented India in the 8th  King's Cup
      International   Sepak Takraw Championship
      at Bangkok,   Thailand, 1992                              
ii)  Participated in the 11th King s  Cup  
     International Sepak  Takraw Championship at
     Huamark (Bangkok) from 23rd to 27th December,
     1994.    
58 K. KIRANJIT SINGH
S/O H. Nabakumar Meetei
1-2-1997 Wangkhei Khunou i). Participated in the 11th King's  Cup World Sepak
    Takraw Championship at Huamark   (Bangkok)
    from 23rd to 27th  December, 1994.
59 N. BUDHACHANDRA SINGH
S/O N. Indrajit Singh
Heingang Mamang Leikai i). Participated in the 11th King's  Cup World Sepak
    Takraw  Championship at Huamark   (Bangkok)
    from 23rd to 27th  December, 1994.
60 H. KIRANKUMAR SINGH
S/O H. Tomchou Singh
1-3-1977 Heingang  Makha i)  Participated in the 11th King's  Cup World Sepak
    Takraw  Championship at Huamark   (Bangkok)
    from 23rd to 27th  December, 1994.
61 P. DURJIT SINGH
S/O P. Tomba Singh
1-3-1973 Heingang Makha Leikai i)  Participated in the 11th King's Cup World Sepak
    Takraw  Championship at Huamark  (Bangkok)
    from 23rd to 27th  December, 1994.
62 N. SANJOY
S/O N. Chittaranjan Singh
1-3-1971 Brahmapur Mange Makhong i)  Participated in the 11th King's  Cup World Sepak
    Takraw  Championship at Huamark   (Bangkok)
    from 23rd to 27th  December, 1994.

SWIMMING

63 M. ROBINDRO SINGH
S/O M. Shyamjai Singh
1-1-1972 Wangkhei Ningthempukhri Mapal i)   Won Gold Medal in 100m Breast stroke in the
     2nd  Asian Age group Swimming Championship
     at Bombay - 1985
64 S.SARATKUMAR SINGH
S/O S. Indrajit Singh
1-1-1974 Wangkhei Ningthempukhri Mapal i)    Won Silver Medal in the 2nd  Asian Age group
      Swimming  Championship at Bombay in
      100m Breast Stroke 1985
65 KSH. NABA SINGH
S/O Ksh. Kala Singh 
1-3-1973 Wangkhei Ningthempukhri Mapal i)    Represented India in the 2nd  Asian Age group
      Swimming Championship at Bombay   1985
66 L.KANON DEVI
D/O L. Bihari Singh
1-1-1971 Wangkhei Ningthempukhri Mapal i)     Represented India in the 2nd  Asian Age group
       Swimming  Championship at Bombay   1985
67 CH. IMOCHA SINGH
S/O Ch. Angouton Singh
1-3-1965 Nongmeibung Chakpram Leikai i)     A member of the Winning Indian Water Polo
        team in the 2nd Asian Age group  Swimming
       Championship at   Bombay 1985
68 R.K. ROJEN SINGH
S/O R.K. Bhubon Singh
1-1-1964 Wangkhei Ashangbam Leikai i)     Represented India in the 3rd  SAF Games at
       Calcutta, 1987 and won silver medal in   200m
       Butterfly Stroke.
69 TH. JOJO SINGH
S/O Th. Jogin Singh
3-5-1975 Kongba Nongthombam Leikai i)     1st place in Water Polo in  1st South Asia
       Swimming  Championship (Senior),   1992

TAEKWONDO

70 N. MITESHWAR SINGH
S/O N. Ibobi Singh 
1-2-1979 Wangkhei Kongpal Chanam Leikai i)     Represented India in  International Invitation
        Taekwondo Championship at Singapore, 1988
71 TH. MEGHACHANDRA SINGH
S/O Th. Borachaoba Singh
1-2-1970 Wangkhei Kongpal Chakpram Leikai i)     Represented India in International Invitation
        Taekwondo Championship at  Singapore, 1988
72 KSH. PRADEEPKUMAR SINGH
S/O Ksh. Shyamo Singh
1-2-1962 Nongmeibung Pung Makhong  i)    Represented India in  International Invitation
        Taekwondo Championship at  Singapore,1988

WUSHU

73 TH. LALITCHANDRA SINGH
S/O Th. Khomei Singh
1-2-1972 Khurai Soibam Leikai i)     Participated in 3rd Asian  Wushu
        championship at   Seoul, Korea, 1992
ii)    Participated in  2nd World Wushu 
        championship held at  Kualalampur from 21st
         to  27th November, 1993  (Senior).

NAME OF OLYMPIAN IN IMPHAL EAST DISTRICT

1 P. NEELAKAMAL SINGH
S/O (L) P.Babu
1-6-1963 Moirangkhom
(presently staying at Palace Compound, Imphal East District)

HOCKEY

2 KSH. THOIBA SINGH
S/O Ksh. Giridhon Singh
1-12-1965 Singjamei Wangma Kshetri Leikai

HOCKEY

3 NG. DINGKU SINGH
S/O Ng. Iboton Singh
1-1-1979 Sekta Mayai Leikai

BOXING

4 TH. SANAMACHA CHANU
D/O (L) Th. Ibohal Meitei
Top Mamang Leikai

WEIGHT LIFTING

NAME OF ARJUNA AWARDEES IN IMPHAL EAST DISTRICT

1 N. KUNJARANI DEVI
D/O N. Rabei Singh
1-3-1966 Kairang Mamang Leikai WEIGHT LIFTING
2 NG. DINGKU SING
S/O Ng. Iboton Singh
1-1-1979 Sekta Mayai Leikai

BOXING

3 TH. SANAMACHA CHANU
D/O (L) Th. Ibohal Meitei
Top Mamang Leikai

WEIGHT LIFTING

                                                              next